Privacy Policy

 

The Wedding Society Holdings Pty Ltd

 

 

1.  We respect your privacy

 

1.1. 

The Wedding Society Holdings Pty Ltd respects your right to privacy and iscommitted to safeguarding the privacy of our customers and website visitors. We adhere to the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act1988 (Cth). This policy sets out how we collect and treat your personal information.

 

1.2. 

"Personal information" is information we hold which is identifiable as being about you.

 

 

2.  Collection of personal information

 

2.1. 

The Wedding Society Holdings Pty Ltd will, from time to time, receive and store personal information you enter onto our website, provided to us directly or given to us in other forms.

 

2.2. 

You may provide basic information such as your name, phone number, addressand email address to enable us to send information, provide updates and process your product or service order. We may collect additional information at other times, including but not limited to, when you provide feedback, when you provide information about your personal or business affairs, change your content or email preference, respond to surveys and/or promotions, provide financial or credit card information, or communicate with our customer support.

 

2.3. 

Additionally, we may also collect any other information you provide while interacting with us.

 

3.  How we collect your personal information

 

3.1. 

The Wedding Society Holdings Pty Ltd collects personal information from you ina variety of ways, including when you interact with us electronically, over the phone, or in person, when you access our website and when we provide our services to you. We may receive personal information from third parties. If we do, we will protect it as set out in this Privacy Policy.

 

4.  Use of your personal information

 

4.1.

 The Wedding Society Holdings Pty Ltd may use personal information collectedfrom you to provide you with information, updates and our services. We may also make you aware of new and additional products, services and opportunities available to you. We may use your personal information to improve our products and services and better understand your needs.

 

4.2. 

The Wedding Society Holdings Pty Ltd may contact you by a variety of measuresincluding, but not limited to telephone, email, sms or mail.

 

5.  Disclosure of your personal information

 

5.1.   

We may disclose your personal information to any of our employees, officers, insurers, professional advisers, agents, suppliers or subcontractors insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this Policy. Personal information is only supplied to a third party when it is required for the delivery of our services.

 

5.2. 

We may from time to time need to disclose personal information to comply with alegal requirement, such as a law, regulation, court order, subpoena, warrant, in the course of a legal proceeding or in response to a law enforcement agency request.

 

5.3.

 We may also use your personal information to protect the copyright, trademarks,legal rights, property or safety of The Wedding Society Holdings Pty Ltd, www.theweddingsociety.co, its customers or third parties.

 

5.4. 

Information that we collect may from time to time be stored, processed in ortransferred between parties located in countries outside of Australia. These may include, but are not limited to New Zealand, USA, and Canada.

 

5.5. 

If there is a change of control in our business or a sale or transfer of businessassets, we reserve the right to transfer to the extent permissible at law our user databases, together with any personal information and non-personal information contained in those databases. This information may be disclosed to a potential purchaser under an agreement to maintain confidentiality. We would seek to only disclose information in good faith and where required by any of the above circumstances.

 

5.6. 

By providing us with personal information, you consent to the terms of thisPrivacy Policy and the types of disclosure covered by this Policy. Where we disclose your personal information to third parties, we will request that the third party follow this Policy regarding handling your personal information.

 

6.  Security of your personal information

 

6.1. 

The Wedding Society Holdings Pty Ltd is committed to ensuring that theinformation you provide to us is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure information and protect it from misuse, interference, loss and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

 

6.2. 

The transmission and exchange of information is carried out at your own risk.We cannot guarantee the security of any information that you transmit to us, or receive from us. Although we take measures to safeguard against unauthorised disclosures of information, we cannot assure you that personal information that we collect will not be disclosed in a manner that is inconsistent with this Privacy Policy.

 

7.  Access to your personal information

7.1. 

You may request details of personal information that we hold about you inaccordance with the provisions of the Privacy Act1988 (Cth). A small administrative fee may be payable for the provision of information. If you would like a copy of the information, which we hold about you or believe that any information we hold on you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please email us at hello@theweddingsociety.co.

7.2. 

We reserve the right to refuse to provide you with information that we hold aboutyou, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act.

 

8.  Complaints about privacy

 

8.1. 

If you have any complaints about our privacy practices, please feel free to sendin details of your complaints to PO Box 669, Pacific Fair, Queensland, 4218. We take complaints very seriously and will respond shortly after receiving written notice of your complaint.

 

9.  Changes to Privacy Policy

 

9.1. 

Please be aware that we may change this Privacy Policy in the future. We maymodify this Policy at any time, in our sole discretion and all modifications will be effective immediately upon our posting of the modifications on our website or notice board. Please check back from time to time to review our Privacy Policy.

 

10.  Website

 

10.1.  When you visit our website

 

When you come to our website (www.theweddingsociety.co) we may collect certain information such as browser type, operating system, website visited immediately before coming to our site, etc. This information is used in an aggregated manner to analyse how people use our site, such that we can improve our service.

 

10.2.  Cookies

 

We may from time to time use cookies on our website. Cookies are very small files which a website uses to identify you when you come back to the site and to store details about your use of the site. Cookies are not malicious programs that access or damage your computer. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies but you can choose to reject cookies by changing your browser settings. However, this may prevent you from taking full advantage of our website. Our website may from time to time use cookies to analyses website traffic and help us provide a better website visitor experience. In addition, cookies may be used to serve relevant ads to website visitors through third party services such as Google Adwords. These ads may appear on this website or other websites you visit.

 

  1. 3.  Third party sites

 

Our site may from time to time have links to other websites not owned or controlled by us. These links are meant for your convenience only. Links to third party websites do not constitute sponsorship or endorsement or approval of these websites. Please be aware that The Wedding Society Holdings Pty Ltd is not responsible for the privacy practises of other such websites. We encourage our users to be aware, when they leave our website, to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personal identifiable information.

 

 

 

How we collect and use your information

 

For various services we provide, we ask for certain information such as your full name, phone number, e-mail address or credit/debit card details. We use this information to operate, maintain, and provide to you the service you are requesting.

 

We use the information we collect or receive, such as your email address, to communicate directly with you. We may send you emails containing newsletters, promotions, and special offers. If you do not want to receive such email messages, you will be given the option to opt out or change your preferences. We also use your information to send you Service-related emails (e.g., account verification, purchase and billing confirmations and reminders, changes/updates to your payment arrangement, technical and security notices). You may not opt out of Service-related emails. 

 

Sharing of your information

 

We will not rent or sell your information onto third parties outside The Wedding Society (TWS) and its group companies (including any parent, subsidiaries and affiliates) or members without your consent. We may share your information with trusted third-parties for the purpose of providing the Service to you. Third party business partners will be given limited access to your information as is reasonably necessary to deliver the Service, and we will require that such third parties comply with this Privacy Policy, or operate under a similar privacy policy.  For services involving payment, we work with Stripe as a third party to store your card information and implement your payment.  Stripe is a PCI compliant payment processor, which means that storage of your card information is safe and secure.

Keeping your information safe

 

We care about the security of your information, and we use reasonable safeguards to preserve the integrity and security of all information collected through us. In the event that any information under our control is compromised as a result of a breach of security, TWS will take reasonable steps to investigate the situation and where appropriate, notify those individuals whose information may have been compromised and take other steps, in accordance with any applicable laws and regulations.

Vendor and enquiry sharing of information

 

Visitors to our website who submit a Vendor Enquiry Form agree for TWS to share their contact information with our members.  We implement strict rules with our members about limiting contact with submitted enquiries to one email per enquiry until such time as the vendor receives a direct response from that enquiring party.  If a visitor reports any vendor disregarding this rule, TWS will take reasonable steps to cease contact from the vendor and will take further action at our discretion.

Visitors who contact a vendor directly from our Vendor Directory release TWS from any liability for interactions that occur as a result of that direct contact. TWS Members also agree not to hold TWS responsible for any contact made by visitors using the contact information made available by a member, either through the Directory or in response to an Enquiry Submission.

Members who have a directory listing on our website are in full control of the information that is shared publicly in that Directory Listing.  Members can access and edit their Directory Listing through the "Directory & Enquiries" tab located in their member area.

 

Your choices about your information

 

You control your payment information and settings: You may update your information and payment preferences at any time by contacting us directly at hello@theweddingsociety.co.  To find out more about how our payments work, please see our Refund Policy.

 

We make every effort to promptly process all unsubscribe, enquiry cancellation, or payment cancellation requests.  As noted above, you may not opt out of Service-related communications (e.g., account verification, purchase and billing confirmations and reminders, changes/updates to features of the Service, technical and security notices). If you have any questions about reviewing or modifying your account information, you can contact us directly at hello@theweddingsociety.co.

 

How long we keep your private information

 

Following termination of your service, TCS may retain your private profile information for a reasonable time for backup, archival, or audit purposes.

We acknowledge the traditional owners of the land on which we live and work.
We respect and honour Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Elders past, present & emerging and we acknowledge the stories, traditions & living cultures of our First Nations People.
Handy Info
Be the first to hear TWS goss!

© 2020 The Wedding Society Holdings Pty Ltd

  • Black Facebook Icon
  • Instagram